World Snowmobile Expo Race Results Are In

News
Viewed 3522 time(s)
Web Exclusive

It took us a little while but we finally put together all the race results from the World Snowmobile Expo, which took place in West Yellowstone, MT, a couple of weeks ago.

The results include vintage oval racing as well as 120 and junior snocross races for both days.

West Yellowstone Expo Vintage Oval Racing

Friday, March 13, 2015 Finals

Vintage Masters

1 - Jim Sproul              Polaris             Canyon City, OR                   

2 - Greg Lonero          Yamaha           Divide, CO

3 - Larry Grooms, Sr.  Merc                Manhattan, MT

4 - Jim Smith               Polaris             Bend, OR

5 - Dustin Sweeten     Rupp               Lindon, UT

Vintage Mod 340 F/A

1 - Tony Cook             Polaris             Richfield, UT

2 - Gary Martin           Polaris             Walla Walla, WA

3 - Tyson Wyman        Polaris             Belgrade, MT

Vintage Mod 340 L/C

1 - Tony Cook             Polaris             Richfield, UT

2 - T.J. Hansen            Arctic Cat       Billings, MT

3 - Gary Martin           Polaris             Walla Walla, WA

Vintage Juniors Stock Single Cylinder

1 - Ammon Sweeten   Yamaha           Lindon, UT

2 - Cody Cutler           Yamaha           Paradise, UT

3 - Hunter Sweeten     Yamaha           Lindon, UT

4 - Billy Ruchert         Yamaha           Pomeroy, WA

Vintage Mod 440 F/A

1 - Tony Cook             Polaris             Richfield, UT

2 – Brad Townsend    Yamaha           Sheridan, WY

3 - Dean Charpentier   Polaris             Littleton, CO

4 - Leo DeVries          Suzuki             Bozeman, MT

Vintage Mod 440 L/C

1 - Tony Cook             Polaris             Richfield, UT

2 - Brad Townsend     Yamaha           Sheridan, WY

3 - T.J. Hansen            Arctic Cat       Billings, MT

4 - Tal Singelton          Yamaha           St. Anthony, ID

5 - Jason Burnside       Ski-Doo           Jackson, WY

Vintage Mod Single Cylinder

1 - Mike Carrillo          Ski-Doo           Pinedale, WY

2 - Burton Stanley       Chaparral         Twin Falls, ID

3 - Brad Townsend     Yamaha           Sheridan, WY

Vintage Stock 340 Fan and F/A

1 - Philip Hankins       Polaris             Carmichael, CA

2 - Mandi Rasmussen  Polaris             Providence, UT

3 - Kyle Andrews       Ski-Doo           Thayne, WY

4 - Tanner Stredwick  Arctic Cat       Bozeman, MT

5 - Jared Ellis              Arctic Cat       Rigby, ID

Vintage Stock 440 Fan ('74 and older)

1 - Dave Leniger         Yamaha           Boulder, WY

2 - Dustin Sweeten     Rupp               Lindon, UT

3 - Logan Sweeten      Yamaha           Lehi, UT

Vintage Stock 440 Fan ('75 to '85)

1 - Philip Hankins       Yamaha           Carmichael, CA

2 - David Erickson      Yamaha           Pleasant View, UT

3 - John Lee                Yamaha           Fairview, UT

4 - Dustin Sweeten     Rupp               Lindon, UT

5 - Dan Stowell           Yamaha           Rigby, ID

Vintage Stock 440 Free Air

1 - Dean Charpentier   Polaris             Littleton, CO

2 - Larry Grooms, Jr.   Rupp               Sheridan, WY

3 - Jim Sproul              Polaris             Canyon City, OR

4 - Jim Smith               Polaris             Bend, OR

5 - Mark Tande           Polaris             Quincy, CA

Vintage Stock Single Cylinder

1 - Troy Rasmussen     Polaris             Logan, UT

2 - David Erickson      Yamaha           Pleasant View, UT

3 - Logan Sweeten      Yamaha           Lehi, UT

4 - Darrell Eve             Arctic Cat       Gallatin Gateway, MT

5 - Mike Andrews       Ski-Doo           Thayne, WY

Vintage Stock Womens

1 - Mandi Rasmussen  Polaris             Providence, UT

2 - Shylee Sweeten     Yamaha           Lindon, UT

3 - Shayanne Davis     Ski-Doo           Salt Lake City, UT

West Yellowstone 120 and Junior SnoCross

Friday, March 13, 2015 Finals

120 Outlaw

1 - Bridger Park          Polaris             Rigby, ID

2 - Brennen Martz       Polaris             Billings, MT

3 - Tregen Phelps        Polaris             Fish Haven, ID

4 - Teegan Luthy         Polaris             Rexburg, ID

5 - Shane Adams         Polaris             Idaho Falls, ID

120 Stock

1 - Shane Adams         Polaris             Idaho Falls, ID

2 - Bryken Smith         Polaris             Rigby, ID

3 - Carson Crites         Polaris             Macks Inn, ID

4 - Rhypp Ragle          Arctic Cat       Flaxton, ND

5 - Myles Dexter         Polaris             Macks Inn, ID

120 Champ

1 - Bridger Park          Polaris             Rigby, ID

2 - Leland Dexter        Polaris             Macks Inn, ID

3 - Colter Nielson        Polaris             Etna, WY

4 - Brennen Martz       Polaris             Billings, MT

5 - Teegan Luthy         Polaris             Rexburg, ID

120 Speed Limited

1 - Brennen Martz       Polaris             Billings, MT

2 - Cooper Park           Polaris             Rigby, ID

3 - Deizl Huckins        Polaris             Thayne, WY

4 - Bryken Smith         Polaris             Rigby, ID

5 - Shane Adams         Polaris             Idaho Falls, ID

Junior 10-15

1 - Lexi Hurd              Ski-Doo           Macks Inn, ID

2 - Oliviah Westervelt Arctic Cat       Manhattan, MT

3 - Kyle Breen             Arctic Cat       Dayton, WY

Transition 300

1 - Leland Dexter        Polaris             Macks Inn, ID

2 - Bridger Park          Polaris             Rigby, ID

3 - Andrew Wilkes      Ski-Doo           Island Park, ID

4 - Oliviah Westervelt Arctic Cat       Manhattan, MT

5 - Lexi Hurd              Ski-Doo           Macks Inn, ID

Transition 500

1 - Lexi Hurd              Ski-Doo           Macks Inn, ID

2 - Andrew Wilkes      Ski-Doo           Island Park, ID

3 - Oliviah Westervelt Arctic Cat       Manhattan, MT

4 - Tony Cook             Polaris             Richfield, UT

5 - Garrett Tomb         Polaris             Victor, ID

West Yellowstone Expo Vintage Oval Racing

Saturday, March 14, 2015 Finals

Vintage Masters

1 - Dustin Sweeten     Rupp               Lindon, UT

2 - Dean Charpentier   Polaris             Littleton, CO

3 - Greg Lonero          Yamaha           Divide, CO

4 - Jim Sproul              Polaris             Canyon City, OR

5 - Jim Smith               Polaris             Bend, OR

Vintage Mod 340 F/A

1 - Tony Cook             Polaris             Richfield, UT

2 - Gary Martin           Polaris             Walla Walla, WA

3 - Tyson Wyman        Polaris             Belgrade, MT

Vintage Mod 340 L/C

1 - Tony Cook             Polaris             Richfield, UT

2 - T.J. Hansen            Arctic Cat       Billings, MT

3 - Al Bakken              Ski-Doo           Belgrade, MT

Vintage Mod 440 F/A

1 - Tony Cook             Polaris             Richfield, UT

2 - Brad Townsend     Yamaha           Sheridan, WY

3 - Dean Charpentier   Polaris             Littleton, CO

4 - Leo DeVries          Suzuki             Bozeman, MT

Vintage Mod 440 L/C

1 - Brad Townsend     Yamaha           Sheridan, WY

2 - Tony Cook             Polaris             Richfield, UT

3 - Greg Lonero          Yamaha           Divide, CO

4 - Tony Crnkovich     Yamaha           Afton, WY

5 - T.J. Hansen            Arctic Cat       Billings, MT

Vintage Mod Single Cylinder

1 - Brad Townsend     Yamaha           Sheridan, WY

2 - Troy Bredthauer    Ski-Doo           Pinedale, WY

3 - Frosty Hittle          Sno-Jet            Boulder, WY

4 - Scott Stromberg     Arctic Cat       Jackson, WY

5 - Burton Stanley       Chaparral         Twin Falls, ID

Vintage Stock 340 Fan and F/A

1 - Philip Hankins       Polaris             Carmichael, CA

2 - Mandi Rasmussen  Polaris             Providence, UT

3 - Kyle Andrews       Ski-Doo           Thayne, WY

4 - John Bushby          Polaris             Colbert, WA

5 - Jared Ellis              Arctic Cat       Rigby, ID

Vintage Stock 440 Fan ('74 and older)

1 - Dave Leniger         Yamaha           Boulder, WY

2 - Dustin Sweeten     Rupp               Lindon, UT

3 - Logan Sweeten      Yamaha           Lehi, UT

Vintage Stock 440 Fan ('75 to '85)

1 - Larry Grooms, Sr.  Mercury           Manhattan, MT

2 - Philip Hankins       Polaris             Carmichael, CA

3 - John Lee                Yamaha           Fairview, UT

4 - Dan Stowell           Yamaha           Rigby, ID

5 - Matt Ruder                        Yamaha           Thatcher, UT

Vintage Stock 440 Free Air

1 - Larry Grooms, Jr.   Rupp               Sheridan, WY

2 - Dean Charpentier   Polaris             Littleton, CO

3 - Dustin Sweeten     Rupp               Lindon, UT

4 - Tony Crnkovich     Yamaha           Afton, WY

5 - Mark Tande           Polaris             Quincy, CA

Vintage Stock Single Cylinder

1 - David Erickson      Yamaha           Pleasant View, UT

2 - Darrell Eve             Arctic Cat       Gallatin Gateway, MT

3 - Mike Andrews       Ski-Doo           Thayne, WY

4 - Logan Sweeten      Yamaha           Lehi, UT

Vintage Stock Womens

1 - Calais Stowell        Yamaha           Rigby, ID

2 - Mandi Rasmussen  Polaris             Providence, UT

3 - Shayanne Davis     Ski-Doo           Salt Lake City, UT

4 - Shylee Sweeten     Yamaha           Lindon, UT

West Yellowstone 120 and Junior SnoCross

Saturday, March 14, 2015 Finals

120 Outlaw

1 - Bridger Park          Polaris             Rigby, ID

2 - Tregen Phelps        Polaris             Fish Haven, ID

3 - Shane Adams         Polaris             Idaho Falls, ID

4 – Eian Smith                        Arctic Cat       Pinedale, WY

5 - Brennen Martz       Polaris             Billings, MT

120 Stock

1 – Bryken Smith        Polaris             Idaho Falls, ID

2 – Ivan Vega             Polaris             West Yellowstone, MT

3 - Shane Adams         Polaris             Idaho Falls, ID

4 – Ryder Poole          Polaris             Rexburg, ID

5 - Myles Dexter         Polaris             Macks Inn, ID

120 Champ

1 - Bridger Park          Polaris             Rigby, ID

2 - Leland Dexter        Polaris             Macks Inn, ID

3 - Teegan Luthy         Polaris             Rexburg, ID

4 – Andrew Wilkes     Ski-Doo           Island Park, ID

5 - Brennen Martz       Polaris             Billings, MT

120 Speed Limited

1 – Kohler Morgan      Polaris             Idaho Falls, ID

2 – Ryker Morgan       Polaris             Idaho Falls, ID

3 - Brennen Martz       Polaris             Billings, MT

4 – Hunter Howell      Arctic Cat       West Yellowstone, MT

5 – Cooper Park          Polaris             Rigby, ID

Junior 10-15

1 - Lexi Hurd              Ski-Doo           Macks Inn, ID

2 - Kyle Breen             Arctic Cat       Dayton, WY

Transition 300

1 - Leland Dexter        Polaris             Macks Inn, ID

2 - Bridger Park          Polaris             Rigby, ID

3 - Andrew Wilkes      Ski-Doo           Island Park, ID

4 - Lexi Hurd              Ski-Doo           Macks Inn, ID

5 – Brennen Martz      Polaris             Billings, MT

Transition 500

1 - Lexi Hurd              Ski-Doo           Macks Inn, ID

2 - Andrew Wilkes      Ski-Doo           Island Park, ID

3 - Garrett Tomb         Polaris             Victor, ID

  • Like what you read?

    Want to know when we have important news, updates or interviews?

  • Join our newsletter today!

    Sign Up

You Might Also Be Interested In...

Share

Send to your friends!