For support please email or pm Christopher christopher@snowestonline.com



Upgrade to Premium
Polaris: Pro-Ride 2010 and up, all models in the Pro-Ride chassis
Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2019, 06:52 PM
timo406 timo406 is offline
Currently: Not set.
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kalispell, MT
Age: 30
Posts: 8
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
timo406 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default any one ever put a '15 engine in a 13' Pro chassis?

I bought what is supposed to be a motor out of a 15 pro to put in my 13 pro after it grenaded. Got it all set in there and there are a few different electrical plugs that my chassis doesn't have anything to go to them... First time swapping an engine and I'm stumped.
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
  #2  
Old 03-21-2019, 07:53 PM
polaris bob's Avatar
polaris bob polaris bob is offline
Currently: Trying to figure it all out!
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan
Age: 57
Posts: 119
Thanks: 147
Thanked 38 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 214820
polaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Not quite the same but I just put a motor from a switchback assault 2011 into a switchback assault 2013 chassis.

I used the complete motor and chassis wiring harness from the 2011 in the 2013 chassis.

The 2013 main wiring harness was not compatible with my 2011 motor.
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
The Following User Says Thank You to polaris bob For This Useful Post:
timo406 (03-22-2019)
  #3  
Old 03-21-2019, 08:13 PM
timo406 timo406 is offline
Currently: Not set.
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kalispell, MT
Age: 30
Posts: 8
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
timo406 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

thanks. I've been seeing a lot of things saying that you can use the 13 harness with the 15 motor but maybe I need to get my hands on a 15 harness. Was the harness swap a pain?
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
  #4  
Old 03-21-2019, 09:55 PM
05rmksteve's Avatar
05rmksteve 05rmksteve is offline
Currently: Putting sleds together
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brainerd, MN
Age: 45
Posts: 1,426
Thanks: 94
Thanked 394 Times in 242 Posts
Rep Power: 21474848
05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute
Default

You can use the 13 harness just need to put your 13 stator and flywheel on the 15 motor. I've done this a few times.
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
The Following User Says Thank You to 05rmksteve For This Useful Post:
timo406 (03-22-2019)
  #5  
Old 03-21-2019, 10:02 PM
05rmksteve's Avatar
05rmksteve 05rmksteve is offline
Currently: Putting sleds together
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brainerd, MN
Age: 45
Posts: 1,426
Thanks: 94
Thanked 394 Times in 242 Posts
Rep Power: 21474848
05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute
Default

If you swap out harness make sure you get all the electrical from the 15. Capacitors, voltage regulator, ect. Its easier to change out the stator and flywheel.
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
The Following User Says Thank You to 05rmksteve For This Useful Post:
timo406 (03-22-2019)
  #6  
Old 03-22-2019, 08:07 AM
timo406 timo406 is offline
Currently: Not set.
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kalispell, MT
Age: 30
Posts: 8
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
timo406 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Thanks Rmksteve! I was wondering if that would do it.
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
  #7  
Old 03-22-2019, 04:54 PM
polaris bob's Avatar
polaris bob polaris bob is offline
Currently: Trying to figure it all out!
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan
Age: 57
Posts: 119
Thanks: 147
Thanked 38 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 214820
polaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timo406 View Post
thanks. I've been seeing a lot of things saying that you can use the 13 harness with the 15 motor but maybe I need to get my hands on a 15 harness. Was the harness swap a pain?
In my case it was easy. I had both sleds that I could look at and take pictures of before I pulled anything apart. I just pulled the complete wiring harness out as one unit from my 11 and put it in the 13 chassis. If you have not taken your 13 apart yet just make sure to take lots and lots of pics and some notes and have a factory service manual handy for any detail questions.

( Short back story. My new to me Indy Dan powered 11 SBA got caught n a garage fire a week after I brought it home. Found a complete 13 roller minus the motor and clutches for a good price. Pulled the motor, clutches and harness out of the 11 and put it all in the 13.)

Your motor harness from the 13 should be the same as what was in the 15 as far as I know. So, as muchentioned above it should be a easy swap out.
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
  #8  
Old 03-22-2019, 04:57 PM
polaris bob's Avatar
polaris bob polaris bob is offline
Currently: Trying to figure it all out!
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan
Age: 57
Posts: 119
Thanks: 147
Thanked 38 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 214820
polaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond reputepolaris bob has a reputation beyond repute
Default

By the way you will have some plugs or connectors that don't plug in anything.

Some of the plugs are for servicing the sled and the other plugs are for options you may not have or options a different chassis might have.
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
  #9  
Old 03-22-2019, 10:01 PM
05rmksteve's Avatar
05rmksteve 05rmksteve is offline
Currently: Putting sleds together
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brainerd, MN
Age: 45
Posts: 1,426
Thanks: 94
Thanked 394 Times in 242 Posts
Rep Power: 21474848
05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute05rmksteve has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Your motor harness from the 13 should be the same as what was in the 15 as far as I know. So, as muchentioned above it should be a easy swap out.[/QUOTE]

They changed a few things on the 15. Different stator plugs, different voltage regulator, different injectors plug, capacitors and different tps plug.
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
  #10  
Old 03-22-2019, 10:14 PM
89sandman's Avatar
89sandman 89sandman is offline
Currently: Meadow Muffin
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: southern oregon
Posts: 4,887
Thanks: 336
Thanked 1,307 Times in 728 Posts
Rep Power: 21474855
89sandman has a reputation beyond repute89sandman has a reputation beyond repute89sandman has a reputation beyond repute89sandman has a reputation beyond repute89sandman has a reputation beyond repute89sandman has a reputation beyond repute89sandman has a reputation beyond repute89sandman has a reputation beyond repute89sandman has a reputation beyond repute89sandman has a reputation beyond repute89sandman has a reputation beyond repute
  #11  
Old 03-23-2019, 01:01 PM
timo406 timo406 is offline
Currently: Not set.
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kalispell, MT
Age: 30
Posts: 8
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
timo406 is an unknown quantity at this point
Warning You Must be a registered member and logged in to view this response.

Click Here to Register

  #12  
Old 03-24-2019, 06:32 PM
diamonddave's Avatar
diamonddave diamonddave is offline
Currently: <<In-House PolarisTechnician not as involved in the shop
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Thieve Capital AKA Federal Way, WA.
Posts: 4,845
Thanks: 1,226
Thanked 1,567 Times in 907 Posts
Rep Power: 21474854
diamonddave has a reputation beyond reputediamonddave has a reputation beyond reputediamonddave has a reputation beyond reputediamonddave has a reputation beyond reputediamonddave has a reputation beyond reputediamonddave has a reputation beyond reputediamonddave has a reputation beyond reputediamonddave has a reputation beyond reputediamonddave has a reputation beyond reputediamonddave has a reputation beyond reputediamonddave has a reputation beyond repute
Warning You Must be a registered member and logged in to view this response.

Click Here to Register

Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thread — m1000 engine in pro climb chassis Thread Starter — cooke city rider Forum — Arctic Cat: 1100 ProClimb Replies — 1 Last Post — 01-11-2015 07:21 AM
Thread — Can you put a 03 rmk 600 engine in a 07 rmk 600 chassis Thread Starter — walker Forum — Polaris: IQ Replies — 1 Last Post — 03-26-2011 09:16 PM
Thread — WTB PRO X chassis with 600+ engine Thread Starter — kelchie Forum — Polaris (Swapmeet) Replies — 0 Last Post — 05-23-2010 07:07 AM
Thread — Anyone ever put an ultra engine in a pro xr chassis? Thread Starter — Bansheeman95 Forum — Polaris Replies — 4 Last Post — 11-19-2008 11:22 PM

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:31 AM.








no new posts