For support please email or pm Christopher christopher@snowestonline.com



Upgrade to Premium
Polaris: Pro-Ride 2010 and up, all models in the Pro-Ride chassis
Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2018, 05:17 PM
rags319 rags319 is online now
Currently: Not set.
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cedar Rapids, Ia
Age: 48
Posts: 397
Thanks: 168
Thanked 43 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 1886228
rags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond repute
Default 2011 pro 800 TPS adjustment help

Checking tps on sled. I have 5.04v on red/wht and blk/brn. I loosened throttle cable and idle screw and have 4.32v on red/wht and blue for base. Can it be that far off. Should be .700 base and .930-.950 on idle on 2011 same as 2013+ correct. Have not loosened tps yet. Sled was low idle when cold. Have to keep hitting flipper to run at first. Then 1st day on 3 day trip it would idle for 5 sec then die a lot. 2nd 3rd day were a little better. Also low rmp but snow was super deep also. Should I go ahead and adjust it to .700. As far as I can tell throttle is shut all way. Also using a fluke 87 meter. Thanks
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
  #2  
Old 03-15-2018, 05:39 PM
richracer1's Avatar
richracer1 richracer1 is offline
Currently: Doing the Sidekick Switch
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Idaho Falls, ID
Age: 49
Posts: 3,461
Thanks: 287
Thanked 1,692 Times in 983 Posts
Rep Power: 21474848
richracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

check the base setting by using the red multi-meter probe on the LT Blue wire and the use the black multi meter probe on the black/dark blue wire.


Here are the wire colors and their function:

D1 DK Blue/White (should be red/white) is the TPS sensor power source wire 5VDC (The schematic says DK blue/White in the wire termination table, but the actual colors on the diagram shows red/white wire to the ECU)

D2 Lt blue is the TPS sensor signal to the ECU

D3 Black/Dk Blue is the sensor ground.
__________________

Last edited by richracer1; 03-15-2018 at 06:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
  #3  
Old 03-15-2018, 05:56 PM
Octanee Octanee is online now
Currently: Not set.
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cranbrook Bc
Age: 39
Posts: 846
Thanks: 56
Thanked 54 Times in 53 Posts
Rep Power: 2977291
Octanee has a reputation beyond reputeOctanee has a reputation beyond reputeOctanee has a reputation beyond reputeOctanee has a reputation beyond reputeOctanee has a reputation beyond reputeOctanee has a reputation beyond reputeOctanee has a reputation beyond reputeOctanee has a reputation beyond reputeOctanee has a reputation beyond reputeOctanee has a reputation beyond reputeOctanee has a reputation beyond repute
Default

It's been a bit, but I just did mine, I can't remember the wire colors, but looking at the sensor plugged in, the left most wire is your 5V, the middle is your reference back to the ECU. and the right most or probably black is ground. so checking the outter 2 wires should show you your 5V reference.

NEXT you check between the left and middle wire, that will give you your reading your looking to adjust. It tells you from your 5V the drop that happened like .700V, checking the middle wire and the ground will show you your left over voltage, such as your reading of 4.32V, which means it's probably actually .68V since you dropped from 5V to 4.32.
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
  #4  
Old 03-15-2018, 06:08 PM
richracer1's Avatar
richracer1 richracer1 is offline
Currently: Doing the Sidekick Switch
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Idaho Falls, ID
Age: 49
Posts: 3,461
Thanks: 287
Thanked 1,692 Times in 983 Posts
Rep Power: 21474848
richracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond reputerichracer1 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Octanee View Post
It's been a bit, but I just did mine, I can't remember the wire colors, but looking at the sensor plugged in, the left most wire is your 5V, the middle is your reference back to the ECU. and the right most or probably black is ground. so checking the outter 2 wires should show you your 5V reference.

NEXT you check between the left and middle wire, that will give you your reading your looking to adjust. It tells you from your 5V the drop that happened like .700V, checking the middle wire and the ground will show you your left over voltage, such as your reading of 4.32V, which means it's probably actually .68V since you dropped from 5V to 4.32.
You should be able to probe the middle (signal to ECU) and the right terminal (sensor ground) to get the voltage the ECU will see. This how I do it on my '14 Pro and my 16 Pro. Different connector but same use of the wires. How are you guys powering up the ECU/engine electronics, a power up cable???
__________________
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
  #5  
Old 03-15-2018, 06:45 PM
rags319 rags319 is online now
Currently: Not set.
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cedar Rapids, Ia
Age: 48
Posts: 397
Thanks: 168
Thanked 43 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 1886228
rags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond reputerags319 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richracer1 View Post
You should be able to probe the middle (signal to ECU) and the right terminal (sensor ground) to get the voltage the ECU will see. This how I do it on my '14 Pro and my 16 Pro. Different connector but same use of the wires. How are you guys powering up the ECU/engine electronics, a power up cable???
Thanks guys. Was in wrong terminal. Moved it to middle and right one. Had .715v. I crimmped barrel sta-cons on wire that fits in ecu power connector snuggly with a 2A breaker to a 12v battery. That way I could turn it on and off. Could probably do it in 35mins now. Only had to take secondary off and clutch cover bolts to raise it up out of wat alittle.

Last edited by rags319; 03-15-2018 at 06:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
  #6  
Old 12-26-2018, 06:08 PM
Mark N Mark N is offline
Currently: Not set.
Join Date: Dec 2018
Basic Member
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Mark N is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

doing same check on mine. I am using a Fluke 179 meter and i find the voltage bounces around a bit. It seems to settle for a short time then bounces around a bit. Connections seem good and using alligator clips.
Reply With Quote


Rate this post: Yes | No
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thread — 2011 pro tps Thread Starter — Sledneck_1987 Forum — Polaris: Pro-Ride Replies — 15 Last Post — 02-14-2014 01:17 AM
Thread — Looking for a spare tps for a 2011 pro 800 3131591 Polaris part # Thread Starter — Polarisrder Forum — Engine/Engine Parts (Swapmeet) Replies — 0 Last Post — 02-11-2014 02:14 AM
Thread — TPS adjustment thru PC 5 Thread Starter — 1racer Forum — Polaris: Pro-Ride Replies — 16 Last Post — 02-01-2013 04:20 PM
Thread — tps adjustment Thread Starter — spxc Forum — Polaris Replies — 0 Last Post — 02-08-2011 08:38 PM
Thread — tps adjustment Thread Starter — 02DOO Forum — Arctic Cat Replies — 1 Last Post — 12-31-2007 03:23 PM

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:05 PM.












no new posts