40th Annual World Championship Hillclimb

Industry News
Viewed 2491 time(s)

After the cancellation last year due to lack of snow, the World Championship Snowmobile Hillclimb was back in full-swing for 2016 and its 40th anniversary at Snow King Mountain in Jackson Hole, WY, March 24-27.

The town welcomed more than 10,000 fans and more than 300 racers from across the country and Canada for this four-day event, which is one of the largest all-volunteer, non-profit charity snowmobile events in the U.S.

Vendors lined the street and there were hundreds of products available, ranging from aftermarket to gear. Polaris and Ski-Doo were both present and each had the newest 2017 models on display. 

The racing began on Thursday with Non-Pro Masters, Amateurs, Semi-Pro, Women’s and Junior’s classes. Friday consisted of all Stock and Improved Stock class qualifying, Junior’s finals, all Semi-Pro, Women’s Amateurs and Non-Pro Masters finals. The racing extended to the top of the hill after the Junior’s finals. Previously, the course ended at the first catwalk.

Only three sleds made it to the top of the hill on Friday, two of which were manned by Tanner Meyers who won Semi-Pro King. The third was during Jadian Pfaff’s Queen of Queens run where she took the win.

See below for the results of racing on Thursday and Friday and photos. Check back for more results and more information about the Mod classes and Snowbikes.

Results:                 

Juniors Finals

  1. Colton McCallum        Grand Junction, CO    Polaris
  2. Brock Sharp                Moxee, WA                  Polaris
  3. Colton Olstad              St. Albert, AB             Ski-Doo

Non Pro Master Finals

  1. Jason Schneiter           Afton, WY                  Polaris
  2. Kelly Winters              Pinedale, WY              Polaris
  3. Geoff Rogers              Kamas, UT                  Ski-Doo

Amateurs Finals

  1. Cody Monroe              McCall, ID                  Polaris
  2. Luke Quinn                 McCall, ID                  Polaris
  3. Jeff Toolson                Jackson, WY               Polaris

Semi Pro Stock Finals

  1. Rayden Gladfelder      Smithfield, UT             Polaris
  2. Kameron Lindsay        Wellsville, UT             Arctic Cat
  3. Jeremy Harvey            Riverton, UT               Polaris

Pro Masters Stock Finals

  1. Sandy Sletten              Pinedale, WY              Polaris
  2. Andy Beavis               Thief River Falls, MN Arctic Cat
  3. Brad Sharp                  Moxee, WA                Ski-Doo

Women’s Stock Finals

  1. Jadian Pfaff                 Jackson, WY               Polaris
  2. Kaycee Balls               Iona, ID                       Polaris
  3. Christy Frisby             Caldwell, ID                Polaris

Semi Pro Improved Finals

  1. Tanner Meyers            Soda Springs, ID          Polaris
  2. Kameron Lindsay        Wellsville, UT             Arctic Cat
  3. Riley Sprunger            Butte, MT                    Polaris

Women’s Improved Finals

  1. Jessica Cummings       Afton, WY                  Ski-Doo
  2. Jadian Pfaff                 Jackson, WY               Polaris
  3. Christy Frisby             Caldwell, ID                Polaris 

600 Stock Finals

  1. Keith Curtis                 Dillon, MT                  Polaris
  2. Luke Rainey                Thayne, WY                Polaris
  3. Garth Kaufman           Alta, WY                     Arctic Cat

600 Imp. Stock Finals

  1. Jeremy Archibald        Smithfield, UT           Arctic Cat
  2. David McClure           Swan Valley, ID         Arctic Cat
  3. Tyler Robinson           Afton, WY                  Yamaha

700 Stock Finals

  1. Andy Thomas             Afton, WY                  Polaris
  2. Luke Rainey                Thayne, WY                Polaris
  3. Dolan Phelps               Fish Haven, ID           Polaris

700 Imp. Stock Finals

  1. David McClure           Swan Valley, ID         Arctic Cat
  2. Andy Thomas             Afton, WY                  Polaris
  3. Jeremy Archibald        Smithfield, UT           Arctic Cat

800 Stock Finals

  1. Keith Curtis                 Dillon, MT                  Polaris
  2. Luke Rainey                Thayne, WY                Polaris
  3. Blaine Mathews          Pinedale, WY              Ski-Doo

800 Imp. Stock Finals

  1. Blaine Mathews          Pinedale, WY             Ski-Doo
  2. Luke Rainey                Thayne, WY               Polaris
  3. Erin Beukelman           Caldwall, ID              Polaris

1000 Stock Finals

  1. Luke Rainey                Thayne, WY               Polaris
  2. Blaine Mathews          Pinedale, WY              Ski-Doo
  3. Keith Curtis                 Dillon, MT                  Polaris

1000 Imp. Stock Finals

  1. Erin Beukelman           Caldwall, ID               Polaris
  2. Kyle Tapio                  Battle Ground, WA      Arctic Cat
  3. Jay Mentaberry           Alpine, WY                 Ski-Doo

Stock King

  1. Keith Curtis                 Dillon, MT                  Polaris
  2. Luke Rainey                Thayne, WY                Polaris
  3. Andy Thomas             Afton, WY                   Polaris

Imp. King

  1. Blaine Mathews          Pinedale, WY              Ski-Doo
  2. Erin Beukelman           Caldwell, ID               Polaris
  3. David McClure           Swan Valley, ID           Arctic Cat

Semi-Pro King

  1. Tanner Meyers            Soda Springs, ID        Polaris
  2. Rayden Gladfelder      Smithfield, UT           Polaris
  3. Tanner Meyers            Soda Springs, ID        Polaris

Queen of Queens

  1. Jadian Pfaff                 Jackson, WY               Polaris
  2. Jessica Cummings       Alpine, WY                 Ski-Doo
  3. Christy Frisby             Caldwell, ID                Polaris 
  • Like what you read?

    Want to know when we have important news, updates or interviews?

  • Join our newsletter today!

    Sign Up

You Might Also Be Interested In...

Share

Send to your friends!